Select Page

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is Quadrant Investments’ (QI) online privacy policy, and it applies to all personal information collected by QI through one of its websites. In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over it.

QI is committed to complying with legislation governing privacy and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us might be considered private or personal in nature. Without these details, we would not be able to carry out our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our services or activities.

In particular, personal information is collected in the following situations by QI:

  • If you contact QI, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you submit your personal details through either our online contact form, by email, or through the online registration to one of our mailing lists.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we may disclose the information, any laws requiring the collection of the information, and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Opt-Out

At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by either contacting us by email (info@quadrantinvestments.com.au) or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. If you opt-out your name will be removed from the mailing list.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others
We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g., provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping, and compliance). We may use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

In addition, we may use or disclose personal information held about you:
• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
• Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
• Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant, or other order of a court or legal process);
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third-party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses, or the content of websites linked to our website. QI encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each website.

Security and storage

QI places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients, and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

QI retains the information you provide to us including your contact details to enable us to verify transactions and details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on servers with security systems and processes in place.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, QI cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

Access to and correction of personal information

QI is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, and appropriate information about our customers, clients, and website users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving written advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons in writing.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal, or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: info@quadrantinvestments.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve it in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate.

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

QI collects information from the site using “Cookies”.

When you visit the QI site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the Internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date, and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed, and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved services. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If QI decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this page so that users are aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please refer to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: info@quadrantinvestments.com.au

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and its application.